Course Schedule

Enrollment is now open. For the safety of our communities, we are committed to holding classes online through the end of this academic year. VIEW COURSES

Course Schedule

All courses available at AoPS Academy Vienna Campus are listed below, along with starting dates for upcoming offerings. Each offering of each course covers the same material as the other offerings of that course.

Calendar

2020-21 Campus Calendar

Academic Year Courses

Academic Year 2020-21 is now open for enrollment! Click here to view the academic year schedule. Click here to view the 2020-21 tuition policies.

All classes will be held online via videoconference though the end of this academic year.

Our Academic Year courses are selective—students and their parents must have a consultation with Academy staff to determine proper suitability and placement. Click here to request a consultation. Newly-admitted students may start ongoing Academic Year classes as soon as they are admitted.

We will open new classes throughout the Academic Year. Click the button below to enter your preference so we can take it into consideration when opening new classes. You will also be first informed when a class is opened at your preferred time.

Enter Time Preference

Summer Courses

Each of our summer courses is two weeks long, meeting Monday through Friday for three hours each day. Summer courses have an open admissions policy: any age-appropriate student may enroll, no consultation required. Please join our mailing list to be notified when the summer schedule is available, and visit our Course Catalog to learn more about our courses.

Schedule

Academic Year 2020-21 Mathematics
2nd Grade Mathematics
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sol Hyeon Kim
ENROLL
Wednesday
Aug 26 - May 26
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Wednesday
Aug 26 - May 26
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Michelle Quigley
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
3rd Grade Mathematics
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Kristy Silva
ENROLL
5 spots left
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
10:15 - Noon
Sol Hyeon Kim
ENROLL
2 spots left
Monday
Aug 24 - May 24
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Monday
Aug 24 - May 24
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Vanita Murali
ENROLL
2 spots left
Monday
Aug 24 - May 24
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Monday
Aug 24 - May 24
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Dennis Loo
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 25 - May 25
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Tuesday
Aug 25 - May 25
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Vanita Murali
ENROLL
Thursday
Aug 27 - May 27
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Thursday
Aug 27 - May 27
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Michelle Quigley
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
4th Grade Mathematics
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Mariam Abdelhamid
ENROLL
4 spots left
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Mary Lee
ENROLL
1 spot left
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Mary Lee
ENROLL
4 spots left
Tuesday
Aug 25 - May 25
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Tuesday
Aug 25 - May 25
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Melissa Harding
ENROLL
Wednesday
Aug 26 - May 26
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Wednesday
Aug 26 - May 26
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Vanita Murali
WAITLIST
Friday
Aug 28 - May 28
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Friday
Aug 28 - May 28
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Michelle Quigley
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
5th Grade Mathematics
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Xueying Prawat
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
10:15 - Noon
Michelle Quigley
WAITLIST
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
10:15 - Noon
Bryan Johnson
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Dennis Loo
ENROLL
4 spots left
Tuesday
Aug 25 - May 25
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Tuesday
Aug 25 - May 25
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Vanita Murali
ENROLL
1 spot left
Thursday
Aug 27 - May 27
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Thursday
Aug 27 - May 27
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Laurel Drake
WAITLIST
Friday
Aug 28 - May 28
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Friday
Aug 28 - May 28
5:00 - 6:45 PM
David Edelstein
ENROLL
2 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Prealgebra
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Aman Ullah
ENROLL
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
10:15 - Noon
Hussein Awala
ENROLL
2 spots left
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Michelle Quigley
WAITLIST
Monday
Aug 24 - May 24
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Monday
Aug 24 - May 24
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Bryan Johnson
ENROLL
Monday
Aug 24 - May 24
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Monday
Aug 24 - May 24
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Vanita Murali
WAITLIST
Tuesday
Aug 25 - May 25
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Tuesday
Aug 25 - May 25
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Dennis Loo
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 26 - May 26
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Wednesday
Aug 26 - May 26
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Dennis Loo
WAITLIST
Friday
Aug 28 - May 28
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Friday
Aug 28 - May 28
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Aman Ullah
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Algebra 1
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Bryan Johnson
ENROLL
2 spots left
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Ben Stone
ENROLL
2 spots left
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Hany Eldeib
ENROLL
3 spots left
Monday
Aug 24 - May 24
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Monday
Aug 24 - May 24
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Alessandra King
ENROLL
Tuesday
Aug 25 - May 25
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Tuesday
Aug 25 - May 25
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Alessandra King
WAITLIST
Thursday
Aug 27 - May 27
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Thursday
Aug 27 - May 27
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Teresa Sievers
WAITLIST
Friday
Aug 28 - May 28
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Friday
Aug 28 - May 28
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Ben Stone
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Geometry
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Teresa Sievers
ENROLL
3 spots left
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Dennis Loo
ENROLL
2 spots left
Tuesday
Aug 25 - May 25
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Tuesday
Aug 25 - May 25
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Alessandra King
ENROLL
4 spots left
Wednesday
Aug 26 - May 26
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 26 - May 26
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Dennis Loo
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Algebra 2
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Sanggoo Lee
ENROLL
3 spots left
Monday
Aug 24 - May 24
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Monday
Aug 24 - May 24
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Cezar Serban
ENROLL
1 spot left
Thursday
Aug 27 - May 27
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 27 - May 27
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Teresa Sievers
ENROLL
3 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Precalculus
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Hany Eldeib
ENROLL
3 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Calculus
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Hany Eldeib
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Middle School Contest Math
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Cezar Serban
WAITLIST
Monday
Aug 24 - May 24
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Monday
Aug 24 - May 24
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Bryan Johnson
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
High School Contest Math
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Ben Stone
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Introduction to Mechanics
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Michelle Quigley
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Academic Year 2020-21 Language Arts
2nd Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Jessica Abshire
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
3rd Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
2:45 - 4:30 PM
Kristy Silva
ENROLL
3 spots left
Tuesday
Aug 25 - May 25
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Tuesday
Aug 25 - May 25
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Zach VandeZande
WAITLIST
Friday
Aug 28 - May 28
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Friday
Aug 28 - May 28
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sarah Tomsyck
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
4th Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
10:15 - Noon
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
10:15 - Noon
Kashif Bhatti
ENROLL
5 spots left
Monday
Aug 24 - May 24
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Monday
Aug 24 - May 24
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Felicia Carlini
ENROLL
2 spots left
Thursday
Aug 27 - May 27
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Thursday
Aug 27 - May 27
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Nicole Inge
ENROLL
1 spot left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
5th Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Paul Cote
ENROLL
1 spot left
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Kashif Bhatti
ENROLL
2 spots left
Monday
Aug 24 - May 24
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Monday
Aug 24 - May 24
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Jessica Abshire
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 26 - May 26
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Wednesday
Aug 26 - May 26
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Paul Cote
ENROLL
1 spot left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Foundations in Middle School Language Arts
36 weeks
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Saturday
Aug 22 - May 22
10:15 - Noon
Laura Champe Mitchell
ENROLL
1 spot left
Monday
Aug 24 - May 24
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Monday
Aug 24 - May 24
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Laura Champe Mitchell
ENROLL
Tuesday
Aug 25 - May 25
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Tuesday
Aug 25 - May 25
6:45 - 8:30 PM
Terri Erwin
WAITLIST
Wednesday
Aug 26 - May 26
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Wednesday
Aug 26 - May 26
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sarah Tomsyck
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Rhetoric: Persuasion in Reading, Writing, and Critical Thinking
36 weeks
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sunday
Aug 23 - May 23
12:30 - 2:15 PM
Sarah Tomsyck
ENROLL
2 spots left
Monday
Aug 24 - May 24
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Monday
Aug 24 - May 24
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Zach VandeZande
ENROLL
Tuesday
Aug 25 - May 25
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Tuesday
Aug 25 - May 25
4:30 - 6:15 PM
Terri Erwin
ENROLL
4 spots left
Thursday
Aug 27 - May 27
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Thursday
Aug 27 - May 27
5:00 - 6:45 PM
Sarah Tomsyck
WAITLIST
No classes meeting your filters is available.
8th Grade Language Arts
36 weeks
Thursday
Aug 27 - May 27
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Thursday
Aug 27 - May 27
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Laura Champe Mitchell
ENROLL
4 spots left
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Advanced Language Arts Seminar
36 weeks
Wednesday
Aug 26 - May 26
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Wednesday
Aug 26 - May 26
7:15 - 9:00 PM
Paul Cote
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Summer 2021 Mathematics
Math Beasts Camp 3
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 12 - Jul 23
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Mon - Fri
Jul 12 - Jul 23
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Mary Lee
$729
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Math Beasts Camp 4
10 days
Mon - Fri
Aug 2 - Aug 13
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Aug 2 - Aug 13
9:00 - Noon
Vanita Murali
$729
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Math Beasts Camp 5
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 12 - Jul 23
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Jul 12 - Jul 23
9:00 - Noon
Vanita Murali
$729
ENROLL
Mon - Fri
Aug 2 - Aug 13
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Aug 2 - Aug 13
9:00 - Noon
Michelle Quigley
$729
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Math Beasts Camp 6 (Prealgebra Prep)
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 12 - Jul 23
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Jul 12 - Jul 23
9:00 - Noon
Michelle Quigley
$729
ENROLL
Mon - Fri
Aug 2 - Aug 13
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Mon - Fri
Aug 2 - Aug 13
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Teresa Sievers
$729
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Math Beasts Camp 7-9 (Algebra and Geometry Prep)
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 12 - Jul 23
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Jul 12 - Jul 23
9:00 - Noon
Dennis Loo
$729
ENROLL
Mon - Fri
Aug 2 - Aug 13
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Mon - Fri
Aug 2 - Aug 13
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Bryan Johnson
$729
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Middle School Math Contests: Number Theory and Geometry
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 12 - Jul 23
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Mon - Fri
Jul 12 - Jul 23
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Bryan Johnson
$729
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Middle School Math Contests: Algebra and Counting
10 days
Mon - Fri
Aug 2 - Aug 13
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Aug 2 - Aug 13
9:00 - Noon
TBA
$729
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
High School Math Contests
10 days
Mon - Fri
Aug 2 - Aug 13
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Aug 2 - Aug 13
9:00 - Noon
Dennis Loo
$729
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Summer 2021 Language Arts
Creative Writing for Grades 3-4
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 12 - Jul 23
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Jul 12 - Jul 23
9:00 - Noon
Nicole Inge
$729
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Readers Theater for Grades 4-5
10 days
Mon - Fri
Aug 2 - Aug 13
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Mon - Fri
Aug 2 - Aug 13
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Sarah Tomsyck
$729
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Poetry and Analysis for Grades 6-7
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 12 - Jul 23
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Mon - Fri
Jul 12 - Jul 23
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Sarah Tomsyck
$729
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Mock Trial: Persuasive Speaking for Grades 7-8
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 12 - Jul 23
1:00 - 4:00 PM
Mon - Fri
Jul 12 - Jul 23
1:00 - 4:00 PM
TBA
$729
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
Academic Essay Writing for Grades 8-10
10 days
Mon - Fri
Jul 12 - Jul 23
9:00 - Noon
Mon - Fri
Jul 12 - Jul 23
9:00 - Noon
Paul Cote
$729
ENROLL
No classes meeting your filters is available.
"AoPS Academy is such a valuable resource for my two daughters and our family.  We kept hitting brick walls with our former school and the Director of AoPS Academy was the first person to honestly explain to us options and provide us with information so that we could make informed decisions about their education.  For that we are forever grateful and trust him beyond measure. AoPS Academy is far more than just an after-school academic training center. They have gone above and beyond to help our children's talents develop into their full potential.  Art of Problem Solving Academy will continue to be a key part of our long-term education plan.  The results have been amazing! They are truly my children’s first school, even though they are an after-school program!"
-Wendy D.
Invalid username
Sign In
Go to a different campus